Bowmanville Veterinary Clinic

2826 HWY 2
Bowmanville, ON L1C 3K5

(905)623-4431

www.bowmanvilleveterinaryclinic.com

Personal Information Policy

 

 

We require all clients to read and sign our Personal Information Policy Form in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

By signing the form you will be consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (such as your home telephone number and address) in accordance with the purposes set out in the Policy, which include the following:

 

  1. Maintaining complete and accurate client files, and complying with the requirements of the College of Veterinarians of Ontario, the Veterinarians Act and regulations under the Act.
  2. Providing goods and services to veterinary clients, including contacting  clients to schedule appointments and follow up on patient treatments, billing for goods and services and notifying clients about new services and promotional offers: and
  3. Communicating and working with third parties providing veterinary medical or other services to clients, including other veterinary facilities and insurance companies which may pay for all or part of the cost of such services.

Please be aware that: 

 

  1. Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with your consent, or except where use or disclosure is by law;
  2. You have the right to view your personal information and have it amended, if inaccurate or incomplete; and
  3. A copy of the Policy will be provided on request.